Brendan Depa, who allegedly assaulted Joan Naydich, 57, after she took away his video game, is facing one count of aggravated battery of a school board official, a first-degree felony in Florida punishable by up to thirty years in prison. Bond agents in Florida are there to help you through the process and post bond on your behalf. In Florida, the maximum penalties for aggravated battery include: If the offense was committed on a law enforcement officer, the charge can be elevated to a first-degree felony. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. Aggravated Battery, as defined in 784.045, Florida Statutes 4. Protected victims. For instance, if the person is charged with a simple assault, the penalties can be up to 6 months in probation, 60 days in jail, and/or a $500 fine.