David Robert Andrus, 41, of Summerfield, was at the wheel of the silver Chevy pickup shortly before 9 p.m. Sunday on State Road 25 near Eagles Nest Road when a Fruitland Park police officer noticed the Minimum sentences may also apply. Drop us a line today and schedule a confidential consultation today. Roundtree Bonding Agency assists clients every day of the year and always explains how the bonding process works. "addressCountry": "United States", Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. The defendant knew or should have known that the victim was pregnant at the time the battery was committed. 71-136; s. 20, ch. Ms. Goldman is a former prosecutor and Ms. Wetzel is a career defense attorney. All Rights Reserved, 2632 NW. Penalties include up to five years in prison, up to five years of probation, and up to $5,000 in fines. 75-298; s. 3, ch. Since 1990, Mr. Chapman has been representing people accused of committing various types of crimes. The penalties A person who violates subsection (1) commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s.