The Court reiterated its concern that this particular Trust cannot afford the bank as a trustee. News stories, speeches, letters and notices. FKs will provided that if his wife predeceased himwhich she didthe personal representative of his estate should sell any residual property that he owned and divide the cash proceeds equally among his surviving children. Service, Contact The Petition for Removal of Personal Representative form is associated with MCL 700.1309, which states: Upon reliable information received from an interested person, county or state official, or other informed source, including the courts files, the court may enter an order in a proceeding to do either or both of the following: (a) Appoint a special fiduciary to perform specified duties. Most of the time, a Petition for the removal of a personal representative is done on a nonemergency basis. Application for Informal Probate of Will and for Informal Appointment of Personal Representative.