<>stream
[…] Eviction for Violation of Lease or Responsibilities, Step 5: Possession of Property is Returned. %PDF-1.6
%
It lets you tell the judge in writing why you should not be evicted. The landlord and tenants legal name and contact information. You must have a very good reason to move the court date. The Signature line after these statement will demand the Signature of the Delivery Agent when Delivery may be considered completed. Follow the step-by-step instructions below to design your petition for eviction form: Select the document you want to sign and click Upload. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". (c) Trial in an eviction case must not be postponed for more than 7 days total unless both parties agree in writing. If uncured and tenant remains, petition is filed and served. A landlord can begin the eviction process in Texas by serving the tenant with written notice.